Article Contents

  • 1 composition and oil properties of sea buckthorn
    • 1.1 Antioxidant Activity
  • 2 Application in cosmetology
    • 2.1 Power dry skin
    • 2.2 Tonifikatsiya andmoisturizing
    • 2.3 Preventing wrinkles

valuable oil product is obtained, and the fruits of the plant seabuckthorn.Collect fruit carried out in limited areas, in the areas of organized tree planting.During maturation collect all the fruits, indiscriminately, although the most valuable from a medical point of view - the small bright orange berries.Places blanks are protected, random collection of such sites is considered poaching.

composition and properties of sea buckthorn oil

high-value sea buckthorn oil gives its composition.The plant belongs to the small group of medicinal plants that are rich in fat- and water-soluble vitamin compounds.This indicates that all the vitamins contained in the fruit, and thus in the oil presented in an easily accessible form to the human body.

oil is obtained by extract

ion of fruits, medicinal raw materials combining with sunflower oil.The fruits are ground by mixing pulp and pulp stones, resulting oily vehicle formed composite with a high content of palmitic, linoleic and linolenic acids.

greatest interest is a vitamin composition of fruits.According to some researchers, it buckthorn contains the maximum amount of vitamins and other important components compared with other medical cultures, grow within Russia.Since Research Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Specialist SAVichkanova notes that sea buckthorn fruit oil contains the highest concentration of carotenes, carotenoids, tocopherols, chlorophyll and organic acids.

  • Vitamin E. Among vitamins leads tocopherol.The volume of oil in a clean extract reaches two hundred and forty-seven milligrams per hundred grams of raw materials.
  • Vitamin K. By number of vitamin K benefits ahead of black currant and wild rose.
  • Vitamin C. The product it many times more than any other plant.In raw materials, assembled in Central Asia and the Kaliningrad region, contains up to three hundred thousand milligrams of vitamin C per hundred grams of the product.

also in the product are presented phenolic compounds, such as flavonoids, essential for the preservation of vascular tone and skin.There are vitamins and serotonin - an alkaloid with high radioprotective activity, restraining the growth of pathological tissues.

The use of sea buckthorn oil in traditional medicine provides indoor and outdoor use.Inside it is used for diseases of the gastrointestinal tract.External indications for use are burns, cuts and other skin injuries.The tool has a high regenerative activity, restores the epidermis, effectively heals wounds and fights inflammation.

contraindications for the use of external staff is not there.Medicinal properties repeatedly tested during the test, including on the basis of the Burn Center Surgery Institute.A.Vishnevskogo.The composition was used to speed up recovery of the skin after burns, demonstrating the high efficiency and the healing of burn surfaces to twenty percent of skin integument within fourteen days.

Antioxidant Activity

buzzword "antioxidants" appeared in our everyday life only recently.It combines the substance, including food and cosmetic means products that can fight free radicals.The last is not "terrible beasts", as a result of the natural process of oxidation, which occurs in our bodies daily.

But the intensity of this process is different.At sufficiently high level of the work of our own antioxidant system, the main body of which is the skin, the amount of free radicals is small and does not cause any effect.But when the skin are corrosive factors such as ultraviolet summer at the beach, our antioxidant barrier ceases to cope with the load.Free radicals becomes much, they violate the conditions of normal functioning of cells, tissues and cause aging provoke pathological processes.

According to scientists, antioxidants must be used to reduce the damage from free radicals.This will prolong youthfulness of the skin, support the strength of the body and reduce the risk of cancer diseases.Science has proposed several synthetic substances with antioxidant activity, but many of them turned out to be unstable and react with other substances in the body, lost their properties.

Antioxidant action - one of the useful properties of sea buckthorn oil.But its main value is that the components are stored in the body in a stable form.This is because that the original composition of the product stabilized major antioxidant elements: bioflavonoids and carotenoids, vitamins C and E.

stable natural system does not allow the elements to break down during metabolism in the cells.Therefore, face mask with sea buckthorn oil in the home are powerful antioxidant protecting the skin.

Application in cosmetology

composition of fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidant substances, which is rich in sea buckthorn oil, making it a valuable tool for cosmetic applications.It includes caring, anti-aging mask, everyday tool's Skin for skin types.

  • prevention of aging. recommended for aging skin as a source of vitamins in an easily accessible form, the active ingredient to soften the epidermis.According to reviews, sea buckthorn oil for facial wrinkles effectively smoothes fine, superficial skin wrinkles, dehydration removes the epidermis and improves its tone.
  • struggle with acne, acne inflammation. means includes combination formulations for problem skin.It proves its anti-inflammatory effect, a local antiseptic.Due to the suppression of pathogenic microflora of the skin inflammation is faster, it does not remain on the skin scars.
  • healing of affected skin. Use oil should be for the regeneration of tissue after burns, injuries.It accelerates the formation of new tissue, it heals not only on the edges of the wound, but also by the formation of young skin on the middle sections of the injured area.By type of action extract from the fruit of sea buckthorn is similar to the drug "Dimexidum".When the wound is closed, you can continue to grease it with oil to soften the tissue and preventing scar formation, scar.The softening effect of sea buckthorn oil is higher than synthetic glycerin.
  • Nutrition, hydration of the skin. Sea buckthorn oil in cosmetics for the face is traditionally used for dry skin.It becomes the basis of nutrients and moisturizers for winter maintenance.

tool used in pure form on the affected skin.For the treatment of injuries, burns impose its warm as the applications.Recipes masks caregivers always offer additional ingredients.Because of the high fat content it means penetration into the skin is limited.

Power dry skin

effective and simple mask for dry skin that will support it in the winter.It can be used in the summer to reduce the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation.

Preparation

  1. Warm a teaspoon of oil.
  2. Add two teaspoons of sour cream and mix.

For this recipe is better to use fat sour cream, so the mask effect will be higher.It must be applied twice a week for twenty minutes.

Tonifikatsiya and moisturizing

Including sea buckthorn oil in the tonics, you fill the skin valuable elements.They will support her beauty, elasticity, improve the complexion.

Preparation

  1. Warm a teaspoon of oil.
  2. Add yolk, if the skin is dry, or a protein if the skin is oily.

Both compounds have the effect of lifting, so after application is recommended to lie down for twenty minutes.Use should be twice a week.

Preventing wrinkles

Sea Buckthorn facial wrinkles oil can be used for the prevention or control of existing folds.With deep tool can not fight, but superficial, caused by lack of moisture, smoothes.

Preparation

  1. Warm a teaspoon of oil.
  2. Melt two teaspoons of honey.
  3. Mix.

Apply the product in the form of heat.Honey - an active antiseptic, therefore, the composition is suitable for food and protection against inflammation of oily and problem skin.

Jar of sea buckthorn oil in the home medicine cabinet will help to quickly remove light cosmetic damage.Lubricate them chapped lips at night to the morning to forget about peeling and discomfort.Rubbing the scalp and distributing hair, you will improve the structure of the hair, protecting them from external influences and moisture loss.

Traditional medicine suggests using sea buckthorn oil for the face from acne as an effective anti-inflammatory agent.In cosmetology science it is used as an ingredient in formulations for oily, problematic, youthful skin.But the most valuable regenerative and antioxidant quality means its softening ability, effectiveness in combating fine wrinkles and aging traces.Buckthorn oil extract is safe and has no contraindications for external use.